Mister Rooster Privacy Policy

Mister Rooster AKA
Mister Rooster! Privacy Policy

www.misterrooster.com, www.misterroosterandpals.com and www.mrrooster.com is committed to providing quality online activities and information, while promoting the online safety and privacy of our users

We are committed to providing quality online activities and information to parents of preschoolers. While we encourage the interactive nature of online media, we strive to promote the online safety and privacy of our users.

The Privacy Policy posted on this Website was updated on or about March 26, 2010 and on July 18, 2013.

Previous Mister Rooster Website was published 2006, modified April 1, 2009.

Mister Rooster & Pals! (referred to as “Mister Rooster”) and its Creator Donna Cardellino are committed to providing quality online activities and information at Mister Rooster's, located at www.misterrooster.com www.misterroosterandpals.com and www.mrrooster.com (referred to as the "Websites"), while promoting the online safety and privacy of our users. Our Website includes area's of edutainment, where Members can enjoy quality online entertainment and education with their preschool-aged children. This includes Games, Stories, Music, Art & Crafts, WebToons, Rooster Travel, Recipes, Video's and other activities, the design, content and language of which are targeted to preschoolers.

Mister Rooster is committed to providing quality online activities and information to parents of preschoolers. While we encourage the interactive nature of online media, we strive to promote the online safety and privacy of our users. The Website's design, content, and language, as well as our activities, target a parent audience.

Mister Rooster is dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online and to helping our visitors learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Policy summarizing our online information practices and explaining the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. 

This Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information collected on this Website and does not apply to any other information collected by Mister Rooster and its affiliated entities through any other means. Mister Rooster and its affiliated entities are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Mister Rooster," "we" or "us."

Because many visitors to the Website are children, we make efforts to ensure that children access only the content that is appropriate for them. In addition, we employ special measures to help children protect their privacy while online. We do not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity.

As our Website continues to offer new and different types of content and services, we may modify our information collection and use practices from time to time. We encourage you to check back here and review the current Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a notice as to when the Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued use of the Website after the Privacy Policy has been revised will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those revised terms.

The InformationWe Collect
Users can view publicly accessible pages on the Website without providing any personal information. However, many of the activities offered on the Website — like watching videos, playing online games, and participating in other Website activities —require a registered membership (“Membership”), which Mister Rooster provides for our parent audience. We do request personally identifiable information from parents who choose to establish a Membership (referred to here as “Members”), as described below. However, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children and if we discover that a child has submitted personally identifiable information, Mister Rooster deletes such information immediately.

Registered Membership
In order to participate in our Member activities, we ask users to submit personal information (e.g. full name, e-mail address, zip code, birth day). All such personal information is collected for the purpose of providing Members access to Mister Rooster Member activities. Once registered, Members can participate in Member activities such as newsletters, opinions on various subjects, Member and "Third Party" offers (the opportunity for Members to receive information concerning special offers and promotions sent by either Mister Rooster or on behalf of or in partnership with other third party businesses selected by Mister Rooster or directly by such third parties).

At any time after the registration process, Members can choose to discontinue participating in some of the Member activities (e.g. newsletters, "Third Party" offers) or altogether unregister by electing to unsubscribe to such activity, which option can be found at the end of every Mister Rooster correspondence sent to Members.

Use of Members’ Information
All information collected from Members during the registration process is used solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, transfer or share the e-mail address with third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Access to Members-Only Activities
Information collected during registration is used to provide Members access to Mister Rooster's Members-Only Activities.

Electronic Newsletter and Special Announcements Subscription
Mister Rooster provides Members the opportunity to opt-in to receive e-mails containing the Mister Rooster! Electronic Newsletter, along with other Special Announcements, press releases, pertaining to Mister Rooster! These e-mails provide Members with newly developed and upcoming content, information updates, announcements, and promotions.

Members who opt-in to receive these e-mails are required to provide their e-mail address only. E-mail addresses collected from Members who opt-in to receive the Electronic Newsletter and Special Announcements Subscription shall be maintained by Mister Rooster and used to fulfill such requests. You can unsubscribe from Newsletter and Special Announcements at any time by following the instructions found at the end of each Mister Rooster e-mail you receive.

Promotional Partner Offers
The information provided by Members may also be shared with third parties affiliated with Mister Rooster and/or Donna Cardellino, LLC, as more fully described below in "Use and Disclosure of Information" and in the following manner. If you have requested or opted in to receive "Third Party" offers, Mister Rooster may share and transfer your personal information with and to third party business partners selected by Mister Rooster (“Promotional Partners”) to promote, sponsor and/or fulfill such "Third Party" offers. Such Promotional Partners may use such information to directly contact you with special offers and promotions. If you have requested or opted in to receive "Third Party" offers, Mister Rooster also may send you such special offers and promotions on behalf of such Promotional Partners.

From time to time, we may partner with outside third parties to provide you with additional content, products, or services that we believe may be of interest. For example, we may partner with a greeting card company, software manufacturer, or telephone provider to offer you electronic cards, games, or telephone messaging. These partners operate Web sites that are separate and independent from the Website. We receive e-mail addresses from these sites of adults who request to receive information--including newsletters, sales, and special offers--from us. If you do not wish to receive information from Mister Rooster, you can unsubscribe by following the information at the bottom of any newsletter you receive, and inform us that you no longer wish to receive correspondence from Mister Rooster.

E-mail
Mister Rooster provides Members the opportunity to communicate with us via e- mail. We request no personally identifiable information from the parent except his/her first name and e-mail address, which we use solely for the purpose of responding to such communications.

"Mister Rooster! Store"
The Website provides links for customers to order items such as E-Books, monthly subscriptions, songs, and videos. However, none of these transactions are conducted on our Website nor does Mister Rooster collect any personally identifiable information in conjunction with such transactions. Instead, customers interested in ordering such items are directed to third party websites, such as PayPal and other third parties, to complete transactions. Please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and are not under the control of Mister Rooster! or Donna Cardellino, LLC. Therefore, you should review their Privacy Policy carefully before you complete your transaction in order to learn how they collect, store and use your personally identifiable information.

Customer Service
Rooster Members may e-mail us their suggestions and questions about our Website anytime at: woohoo@misterrooster.com

We strive to make our website better and will take into consideration all suggestions from parents and children on the site.

Specific questions or concerns about our Website should be directed to: info@misterrooster.com

Other than an e-mail address, we do not request that users submit any personal information online for customer-service inquiries. We may however ask for  additional non-personal information to better help us respond to customer service questions. We use the e-mail address to communicate directly with customers about technology-related questions, and provide them with answers that they may find helpful. Such information may be transferred, disclosed and shared with our third party vendors or agents in order to handle and manage customer service and provide other functions on Mister Rooter’s behalf, as set forth below. Such third party agent is not permitted to use such information for other purposes and has agreed to maintain its confidentiality. Once we or our third party agent have had a chance to provide e-mail responses to customer service e-mail questions, the e-mail address is deleted from our system.

Third Party Vendors & Other Agents
In that case, Mister Rooster may transfer, disclose, or share such information with such third party contractors, who must agree to abide by this Privacy Policy.

The personal information provided to Mister Rooster may be transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain activities, such as the preparation and delivery of the e-mails, e-cards, newsletters and perform other related technical and processing functions, such as sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from registration lists, programming, providing user services to our users, or otherwise operating our Website, on Mister Rooster’s behalf. Such third parties have access to the personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but they are restricted from using it for any purposes other than the specific services they are performing and they have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Our Website is fully compliant with the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"). There are special concerns about the privacy of users who are children under the age of 18, and we comply with applicable law regarding collection of information from children, including COPPA and all other Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the EU Data Privacy Directive. These and other applicable laws have special requirements regarding notification to parents and legal guardians (either of which is called a "parent" in this policy) of what personal information is being collected from their child and how that information is used and shared. Parents are strongly encouraged to participate in their children's online activities and monitor their children's use of emails and engagement in other electronic communication.

If you are resident in the United States we encourage you to visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for more information about COPPA and children's privacy. 

It is our policy on our Website to require only the minimal collection of information from our visitors. Consistent with this policy, our Website limits the collection of information from kids to what is known as non-personally identifiable information (e.g., first name). Other than the collection of such non-personally identifiable information, we do not collect personal information from our child users on the Website.

Other Disclosures
We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website and applicable laws, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, its users, and others, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.

In the event that Mister Rooster and/or Donna Cardellino, LLC suspects that the Website is being used in a fraudulent or illegal manner or otherwise in violation of the Terms of Use, Mister Rooster may use any personally identifiable information collected about the suspected perpetrator to protect its interests or those of others, or to cooperate with law enforcement. In addition, copyright owners or agents who desire to alert Mister Rooster of suspected copyright infringement pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) provisions of the Terms of Use will be required to furnish Mister Rooster with additional personally identifiable information as required by those provisions. Mister Rooster will use that information only as anticipated by and in a manner consistent with, the DCMA provisions of the Terms of Use, as such provisions may be amended from time to time.

Change in Ownership
In addition, we may transfer personally identifiable information about you if we or one of our business units files for bankruptcy protection or there is some transfer of assets or ownership of Mister Rooster! and Donna Cardellino, LLC in connection with proposed or completed corporate reorganizations, such as mergers or acquisitions.

Business Transfers
In the event that all or substantially all of the assets relating to Mister Rooster! and Donna Cardellino, LLC are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Aggregated Information
At Mister Rooster!, we may share non-individual, aggregate information (e.g. non-personally identifiable information) about our users internally within Mister Rooster! and externally with third parties, such as advertisers and business partners, in order to improve the design and content of our Website, and to improve our visitors' experience on the Website. We also may aggregate this information to analyze Website usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services. We also use personal information collected on our site internally.

Cookies and Log Data
Our Website uses a software technology called "cookies." Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing such user preferences in order to eliminate the need to constantly reenter data. Most browsers are set up to initially accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Cookies themselves do not contain any personally identifiable information. We do use cookies to determine how many visitors we have and how often they visit various sections of our Website.

Log data collected on web servers both within Mister Rooster's control and under the control of Mister Rooster's third party ad service provider, who is required to maintain such data on a confidential basis, supplies Mister Rooster with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. Mister Rooster uses such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many users as possible. We do not link the log data collected to personally identifiable information submitted by users when participating in our activities.

Web Beacons
"Web beacons" are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use web beacons on our Website from time to time for this and other purposes. 

Collection of Information by Third-Party Websites Ad Servers and Sponsors
Our Website may contain links to other websites including those of sponsors and advertisers, whose information practices may be different from ours. In addition, as noted earlier, listings for items that are featured for sale on our Website (for example, videos, songs, e-books, etc.) link to third party vendors who actually facilitate and conduct such transactions in their entirety and subscription payments for User Accounts are handled by third party vendors, such as PayPal. Visitors should consult those other third party websites' Privacy Policys, since those websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and may follow different procedures.

Additionally, we and our advertisers may use third parties to serve or present the ads that appear on our site and to conduct research about the advertisements. Our third party ad service provider may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this Site and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear .gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements' effectiveness. The ad service provider may also use other on- personally identifiable information about your visit to the Website, such as the number of times that you have viewed an ad. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy as we cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Security
We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information that we collect online. However, you should be aware that Mister Rooster! and Donna Cardellino, LLC cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online. The Website is intended for domestic visitors and, consequently, is specifically directed towards residents of the United States.

Contact Us
If you have any suggestions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please contact us at:

Mister Rooster!
Info Center

info@misterrooster.com

Updates & Effective Date
This policy, like the online medium itself, is subject to change. We will notify you of material changes by posting them at our site. We encourage you to check back and review this policy, from time to time, so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our Website. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it. As noted above, your continued use of the Website after the Privacy Policy has been revised will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those revised terms. 

Back
Copyright © 2017 Mister Rooster! All Rights Reserved.
Mister Rooster, Henrietta, Waddles, Benny and all related titles, logos and characters are trademarks and Copyrights of Donna Cardellino, LLC.